GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

MPA is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of people using our website and our services. We take great care in adopting practices and supporting technology to ensure our services remain safe and secure.

As a registered company in England and Wales we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you when you use our website and our services.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. We recommend that you print and retain a copy for your future reference. MPA may change this policy from time to time by updating the relevant page on the website. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last updated on 1 September 2018.

 

Who We Are:

MPA Ltd. is a provider of NHS services and the not-for-profit trading company of the Medway Federation for General Practice and Primary Care, a network organisation of the NHS GP Practices in Medway. Our Company Number is 09188442 and we are registered in England and Wales. Our Registered Address is:

Court View Surgery 2A Darnley Rd Rochester Kent ME2 2HA

We regard the fair and lawful treatment of personal data as very important for maintaining confidence between you and us.

 

How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information:

When you access or browse the website or otherwise deal with us by telephone, email or in other ways, we may collect certain information from you, including:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your phone and email details

We may use your personal data:

  • To send you email newsletters and other information relating to activities of MPA
  • To administer your membership
  • To monitor customer use of the web site on an anonymous basis to identify general trends and to understand better our visitors’ behaviours; and
  • To investigate, respond to and comply with any legal, regulatory and similar requirements in relation to our organisation and our business.

We will not sell or share your information with a third party (other than any data processors acting on our behalf) unless you consent to this.

 

Information for patients and healthcare service users:

Healthcare professionals who provide you with care are required by law to maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received. These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare and help to protect your safety.

We collect and hold data for the purpose of providing healthcare services to our patients and running our organisation which includes monitoring the quality of care that we provide. In carrying out this role we may collect information about you which helps us respond to your queries or secure specialist services. We may keep your information in written form and/or in digital form. The records may include basic details about you, such as your name and address. They may also contain more sensitive information about your health and also information such as outcomes of needs assessments.

 

Details we collect about patients and users of our healthcare services:

The health care professionals who provide you with care maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously (e.g. from Hospitals, GP Surgeries, GP Access Hubs, A&E etc.). These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

Records which we may hold about you may include the following:

  • Details about you, such as your address and next of kin
  • Any contact our services have had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.
  • Notes and reports about your health
  • Details about your treatment and care
  • Results of investigations such as blood tests, x-rays, etc.
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you.

 


 

Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals using this website.

This policy explains how we use any personal information we collect from you through this website.

 

Collection of personal information

You can access most of the pages on our website without giving us your personal information. However, you may choose to provide us with your personal information on some pages of the website by completing an on-line form.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy.

 

Use of personal information

We shall use any personal information you give to us, in accordance with this policy, and with any additional statements appearing on forms used for submitting your personal information. We shall not disclose your personal information to any third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless we are required by law to do so. In particular:

We shall use your personal information to administer, and may respond to, your request.

We shall securely store the information you supply together with any response we may provide.

If you contact us regarding the website we may use your details to reply to you. If you make a comment or complaint about other aspects of the service we may use your details to investigate your comments.

 

Website privacy

This website uses https to ensure data is encrypted in transmission. This encryption, known as TLS encryption protocol, allows us to protect your privacy. You can usually verify that the page is encrypted by seeing a small lock symbol in the upper left corner of your browser and the website address is prefixed with https://.

 

Data storage

All data obtained by us is held and used in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Cookie Policy

Please click here to read our Cookie Policy.

 

Links

This website contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties that run any other websites. Please refer to their own privacy policies for more information.

 

Access to your personal information

You have a right under the Data Protection Act 2018 to ask us to provide you with the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. If you would like to access a copy of your information, please contact the Practice Manager using the following contact details in the heading above.

Contact DetailsLatest News
Patient UK

Recruitment

Check out our current vacancies and sign up to our future opportunities mailings. Never miss out on the perfect job.

Patient UK

MPA Patient Reference Group

Would you like to join the Medway Practices Alliance Patient Reference Group?

Friends and Family Test

Patient Survey

How likely are you to recommend Medway Practices Alliance to friends and family if they needed similar care or treatment? Please spend 2 minutes to take the Friends and Family Test.

Patient Access

Patient Access

Use Patient Access to book an appointment, order repeat prescriptions and view your medical record.

NHS Choices

NHS (nhs.uk)

The NHS website. Take control of your health and wellbeing. Get medical advice, information about healthcare services and support for a healthy life.

Other NHS Websites

Top of Page